VIKING SPOTLIGHT

Swan Valley Volleyball District Champs (2022)

Congrats to the all of the 2022 Fall Viking individual and team award winners!

2022 Swan Valley Fall Athletics Individual Scholar-Athletes

Team Academic Award - JV Volleyball (3.64 GPA Average)

Tri-Valley Conference Sportsmanship Award:

-Boys Cross Country - Gannon Sova

-Girls Cross Country - Kiersten Schiebner

-Boys Soccer - Cohen Schiebner

 -Football - Andrew Grover

 -Volleyball - Maya Schnorenberg

Volleyball All-Conference (TVC 8): 

-1st Team - Sydney Kuhn 

-2nd Team Team - Lyberty Brandt, Mia Robinson

-Honorable Mention - Andrea Piwowarski, Maya Schnorenberg, Marli Robinson

Volleyball Individual Academic All-State:

-Maya Schnorenberg

Volleyball All-Region:

-Sydney Kuhn, Mia Robinson

-Volleyball Division 2 District Champions

Boys Soccer All-Conference (TVC 8): 

-1st Team - Ethan Brooks, Mason Horwath, Nick Kumar, Thomas McDonald

-Honorable Mention - Cohen Schiebner, Connor Klein

Boys Soccer Individual All Academic Award:

-Adam Kuhn, Brian Booth, Cohen Schiebner, Connor Klein, Drew Sas, Ethan Brooks, Jackson Beery, Nathan Coffel, Nick Kumar

-Boys Soccer Team All Academic Award (3.58 GPA)

Boys Soccer All-District:

-Cohen Schiebner, Ethan Brooks, Mason Horwath, Nick Kumar, Thomas McDonald

Boys Soccer All-Region:  

-Nick Kumar

Boys Soccer All-State Honorable Mention:

-Nick Kumar

 

Football All-Conference (TVC 8): 

-1st Team Defense - Drew Kaeckmeister (Defensive Back), Payton Guilbeaux (Defensive Back), Kaidon Atchabowski (Defensive Line)

-2nd Team Defense - Cody Ueberroth (Line Backer)

-1st Team Offense - Hunter Smith (Line), Drew Kaeckmeister (Tight End)

-2nd Team Offense - Tyler Drain (Backs)

-Honorable Mention - Jacob Brocht (Defensive Line), Kyle Demand (Defensive Line), Tucker Bedford (Defensive Back), Colton Klein (Quarterback), Lucionno Finley (Line Backer), Sam Wickham (Wide Receiver), Evan Redburn (Line)

Football Saginaw News Dream Team Offense:

-Hunter Smith, Drew Kaeckmeister

Football Saginaw News Dream Team Defense:

-1st Team - Drew Kaeckmeister

-2nd Team - Kaidon Atchabowski, Payton Guilbeaux

Football All-Region:

-Drew Kaeckmeister (Tight End), Payton Guilbeaux (Defensive Back), Kaidon Atchabowski (Defensive Line)

Football All-State:

Kaidon Atchabowski (1st Team Defensive Line)

 Boys Cross Country All-League (TVC 8):

 -All Division 2nd Team - Owen Fennelly

 -All Conference 2nd Team - Murphy Wagner

    

 Girls Cross Country All-League (TVC 8):

 -All Conference 2nd Team - Kiersten Schiebner