VIKING SPOTLIGHT
Congrats to all of the 2023-24 Swan Valley Spring Sports Individual and Team Award Winners!
2023-2024 Swan Valley Spring Athletics Scholar Athlete Award
Swan Valley Spring Athletics Team Academic Award:
-JV Boys Golf: 3.77 GPA (Tri 3)
Team All-Academic (State):
-Softball
-Girls Soccer
Individual All-Academic Award:
-Girls Soccer - Abryana Bledsoe, Emma Wingerter, Hannah Bell
-Softball - Keri Stephens
-Girls Track - Sydney Kuhn (200M, 400M), Grace Spear (4x400M Relay Team)
Tri-Valley Conference Sportsmanship Award:
-Varsity Baseball - Lukas Ordway
-Varsity Boys Golf - Mason Horwath
-Varsity Girls Soccer - Zoey Stiener
-Varsity Softball - Kennady Tiitola
-Varsity Boys Track - Murphy Wagner
-Varsity Girls Track - Mackenzie Morgan
Baseball All-League (Red Division):
-1st Team: Joey Miller, Aaron Smith, John Meyette
-2nd Team: Jaxon Hartley, Colton Klein
-Honorable Mention: Lukas Ordway, Brady Stephens, Jack Lagan
Baseball All-District:
Joey Miller (pitcher), Aaron Smith (infield), John Meyette (infield)
-Baseball Red Division Champions (Tri-Valley Conference)
-Baseball Division 2 District Champions
Baseball Saginaw News Dream Team:
-1st Team: Aaron Smith (Pitcher, Player of the Year), Joey Miller (Pitcher), John
Meyette
-Honorable Mention: Brady Stephens
MHSBCA All-State (Division 2):
-Honorable Mention: Joey Miller (Pitcher), John Meyette (Infield)
Boys Golf All-League (Red Division):
-1st Team: Alex Galsterer
-2nd Team: Issac Streng-Beougher
Softball All-League (Red Division):
-1st Team: Milagro Perez, Grace Gilbert
-2nd Team: Izzy Coffel, Hailey Koch
-Honorable Mention: Violet Boehler
Softball All-District:
-Milagro Perez
Softball All-Region:
-Milagro Perez
Softball Saginaw News Dream Team:
-1st Team: Milagro Perez (Utility)
-2nd Team: Grace Gilbert (Infield)
Girls Soccer All-League (Red Division):
-1st Team: Emma Wingerter, Madison Gracias
-Honorable Mention: Kinsey Kaul, Eve Schict, Zoey Stiener
Girls Soccer All-District:
-Aleigh Premo, Emma Wingerter, Hannah Bell, Madison Gracias, Zoey Stiener, Madison Keyser (Keeper)
Girls Soccer All-State:
-Emma Wingerter (2nd Team), Madison Keyser (Honorable Mention - GK), Madison Gracias (Honorable Mention)
MIHSSCA All-Star Game:
-Emma Wingerter
Boys Track All-League (Red Division):
-Boston Streng-Beougher - 200M, 2nd
-Ryder Stipanovich - 400M, 4th (Honorable Mention)
-Owen Fennelly - 800M, 3rd
-Murphy Wagner - 3200M, 2nd
-Hunter Albrecht - 300M Hurdles, 1st
-Isiah Hayes - High Jump, 1st; Long Jump, 3rd
Boys Track All-County:
-110M Hurdles - Isiah Hayes, 4th
-4x200M Relay Team - Boston Streng-Beougher, Elijah Krantz, Logan Zahn, Cal DeLisle, 2nd
-1600M - Murphy Wagner, 2nd; Spencer Dammann, 6th
-4x100M Relay Team - Boston Streng-Beougher, Elijah Krantz, Cal DeLisle, Logan Zahn, 2nd
-300M Hurdles - Hunter Albrecht, 2nd
-800M - Owen Fennelly, 3rd; Ryder Stipanovich, 4th
-4x400M Relay Team - Boston Streng-Beougher, Ryder Stipanovich, Owen Fennelly, Cal Delisle, 2nd
-High Jump - Isiah Hayes, 2nd
-Long Jump - Isiah Hayes, 4th
-Pole Vault - Hunter Holly, 6th
Boys Track All-Region (Division 2):
-Boston Streng- Beougher, Elijah Krantz, Cal DeLisle, Logan Zahn - 4x100M Relay Team, 3rd
-Boston Streng-Beougher - 200M, 3rd
-Boston Streng-Beougher, Elijah Krantz, Garrett Zwingman, Cal DeLisle - 4x200M Relay Team, 5th
-Ryder Stipanovich - 400M, 4th
-Boston Streng-Beougher, Ryder Stipanovich, Owen Fennelly, Cal Delisle - 4x400M Relay Team, 2nd
-Owen Fennelly - 800M, 3rd
-Murphy Wagner - 3200M, 6th
-Hunter Albrecht - 300M Hurdles, 2nd
-Isiah Hayes - High Jump, 7th; Long Jump, 4th
Girls Track All-League (Red Division):
-Sydney Kuhn - 200M, 1st; 400M, 1st
-Mackenzie Morgan - Long Jump, 4th (Honorable Mention)
-Anicela Ortega - 3200M, 4th (Honorable Mention)
-Haven Rohde - High Jump, 1st
Girls Track All-County:
-100M Hurdles - Aubrey Hare, 4th
-4x200M Relay Team - Zara Hayes, Grace Spear, Mackenzie Morgan, Mackenzie Powell, 4th
-1600M - Anicela Ortega, 2nd
-4x100M Relay Team - Aubrey Hare, Zara Hayes, Grace Spear, Mackenzie Powell, 4th
-200M - Sydney Kuhn, 1st
-400M - Sydney Kuhn, 1st
-300M Hurdles - Aubrey Hare, 1st
-4x400M Relay Team - Mackenzie Morgan, Sydney Kuhn, Grace Spear, Mackenzie Powell, 2nd
-High Jump - Haven Rohde, 5th
-Long Jump - Mackenzie Morgan, 1st
Girls Track All-Region (Division 2):
-100M Hurdles - Aubrey Hare, 7th
-4x100M Relay Team - Aubrey Hare, Zara Hayes, Grace Spear, Mackenzie Powell, 7th
-300M Hurdles - Aubrey Hare, 3rd
-200M - Sydney Kuhn, 1st
-400M - Sydney Kuhn, 1st
-4x400M Relay Team - Mackenzie Morgan, Sydney Kuhn, Grace Spear, Mackenzie Powell, 2nd
Girls Track All-State (Division 2):
-Sydney Kuhn - 200M, 1st; 400M, 1st
-Mackenzie Morgan, Sydney Kuhn, Grace Spear, Mackenzie Powell - 4x400M Relay Team, 4th
Girls Track School Records:
-Sydney Kuhn - 200M (24.89), 400M (55.06), 800M (2:12.75), 1600M (5:06.45)
-Mackenzie Morgan, Sydney Kuhn, Grace Spear, Mackenzie Powell - 4x400M Relay Team (4:05.70)